Saturday, 2 March 2013

News.

Again, I hate making titles for these things. Seriously, I hate them. I can never think of anything good.

Anyway, I just wanted to let you guys know that I have written my longest ever word document which is currently- 

*drumroll*

FIFTEEN THOUSAND AND THREE WORDS LONG!

Or, 15003 words.

Which I, for one, think is pretty damn exciting.

That is, until you learn that the word document is all of my entries for the Hunger Games competition Zath's holding.

Like, all of them together.

And I've basically written everything up to the Games.

'Cept the Interview. And the Scores, which is fairly obvious, but 'yknow.

*shrugs*

Well... Actually, you might not know.

If you're curious, the longest entry is the Training entry (the next one due) which is 6099 words.

And, please god believe me, I was making as short as I could. 

Which... Didn't really turn out very well, obviously. 

But, the point is, 15003 words!!!!!!!!!

That's longer than most of my serious stories (non-fanfics that were longer than a page when I dropped them) put together!!

Speaking of which, I'm rewriting New World, which is a GOOD thing!

It will be better this time!

With planning, and chapters and stuff!

Yay!

Also, if anyone could think of another name for it, I would appreciate your input. (I'd always end up changing it, but you'll get credit for helping! ... If that's worth it, anyway!)

Later!

7 comments:

  1. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pVY1-v97Mic

    Also, yay you!


    Can't wait to read some updated New World, too.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think my original Ivy one was 20,000 words or so, after, like, five months. Woo, procrastinating! And then I dropped it.


    So... yeah.

    Congrats on 15,003 words! It makes me have this little feeling in the back of my head, telling me to write... And then I remember it's 3:30 in the morning.

    Huh. Gotta stop typing this comment. There's a cat trying lay on me and it isn't away of how freaking sharp its claws are when it STABS me.

    ReplyDelete
  3. *aware, not away.


    Stupid computer.

    ReplyDelete
  4. ...
    I'm only 10,000 words into my novel. Which I plan to get published
    ...
    God darn it

    ReplyDelete
  5. Woooooooooooooh! YAY FOR WORD COUNT!


    The highest word count I've ever had is my first ever story I wrote for fun. It stood at something like 30K? But it was REALLY BAD.

    So, CONGRATULATIONS TO SPARXXXXXXXXXXX C:

    Also, yay more fic!:D
    It'll be great to read something someone else has written, as opposed to Skuttlebuggia! :D YAY! I am incredibly excited.

    Andddddddddddddd, still not over TEOTW. I want my Aussie ed signed. PURELY BECAUSE OF YOU
    you're also the reason i'm thinking about collecting the Aussie editions of the books... Maybe. :P

    BUT LOTS OF YAYS XD

    now I shall write. And stalk the internet.

    ReplyDelete